Starbucks Frappuccino Light Syrups Now Contain Gluten
Starbucks launched a new “However-you-want-it” frappuccino drinks nationwide this week, and in many places sooner. The new Light Syrups (Only the light version) contain gluten. I asked to see the bottles on my last trip into a Starbucks and sure enough, under allergen information under the ingredients appears the words “CONTAINS: GLUTEN” in big bold letters. LIGHT SYRUPS ONLY
It was actually really difficult to find this information. It is not listed on their website, in their new product press release, or on their nutrition brochure. The only way to confirm it is to actually look at the bottle. Starbucks has actually added to their website that they cannot claim any of their blended beverages are gluten free since the same blenders are used on all the drinks. If you ask for a clean blender for your blended drink, you can avoid the possibility of cross contamination from the new gluten-containing drinks.
How disappointing that Starbucks would not only reformulate one of their most popular drink lines, but to do it in such a way as to leave out so much of the population, the gluten free folks, is a huge step backward for the chain in a time where other retailers and food service companies are adding GF choices.
To register your displeasure with Starbucks directly:
- Go to their customer service page with several options of reaching them.
- Here is a link to their Blog announcing the new syrups and you can comment directly beneath the announcement.
From Jennifer (Starbucks employee) on the blog link above: “The new Frappuccino Coffee Light product does contain Gluten but neither our coffee or creme bases contain gluten. So if you have concerns over the intake of gluten, the new Frappuccino light product is not recommended.”
If you want a light-er frappuccino, you can order a regular frappuccino and ask for low fat or non fat milk, but DON’T order a “Frappuccino light.”
The chocolate chips used in the Double Chocolate Chip and Java Chip Frappuccino also contain gluten, but the mocha syrups do not. “In response to our mocha sauce having gluten in it, the package ingredients do not call out gluten specifically. In general , no beverages at Starbucks can be considered gluten free due to cross contamination so I would leave it up to you to determine what you consume based on your specific intolerance. One note, our mocha sauce has not changed with the launch of this new program, so if you’ve consumed it in the past it is the same mocha sauce.”
Because of this change causing a possibility for cross contamination, Starbucks no longer claims any of their blended drinks are gluten free. If you are interested in Starbucks options, steer clear of their chocolate chips and their “Light” frappuccino drinks. If you order a frappuccino, ask for a clean pitcher to be used to be sure it hasn’t contained either of those ingredients right before your drink is made.
They are also carrying pre-wrapped gluten free snacks that vary such as Kind Bars, Food Should Taste Good Chips, Peeled Fruit Snacks, Lucy’s Cookies. In the UK, you can also pick up a pre-wrapped sandwich on Gluten Free bread.